Skip to main content

IO3XX-32: Rear Plug-In for Simulink®-Programmable FPGA I/O Modules

An I/O signal conditioning plug-in for IO3XX FPGA I/O modules to convert the rear LVCMOS lines to RS485 and TTL, with Simulink driver blocks

The IO3XX-32 signal conditioning I/O module features four MGT I/O lanes at the front (4x SFP cages) for Aurora communication or video data streams provided by an FPGA I/O module.

This conditioning module can be used with a Simulink® programmable FPGA I/O module and various front and rear plug-ins (for example, a IO333-325k-06-21-32).

Depending on the number of MGT lanes available on the Simulink® programmable FPGA I/O module, a setup supporting two -32 modules can also be deployed.

This rear plug-in is only available for use with a Simulink® programmable FPGA I/O module.

Key Features

  • Inter-module communication
  • High-speed communication protocols
  • Video sink and video source with dedicated SDI or HDMI transceivers (only with dedicated FPGA I/O modules)
 
Physical  
Form factor CMC (plus P16 connector from XMC standard)
Power requirements
  • 550 mA typical @ +3.3 V DC without SFP+ Transceiver
  • 12 V (±5 %): 3 W typical
  • 3.3 V AUX (±5 %): 57 μW typical
PCI bus 4x copper MGT
Connectors
  • FireFly™ connector
  • 4x SFP+ cages
Environmental  
Operating temperature

-40 °C to +85 °C

Relative humidity 5 to 95%, non-condensing
Inter-Module Communication Concept 

 io332-32_xl-1

Plug-In Concept 

io332-32_layered2-1

Compatible Simulink-Programmable FPGA I/O Modules 
IO332-200k

Artix®-7 FPGA I/O module with multiple front plug-ins providing different I/O

IO333-325k, IO333-410k

Kintex®-7 FPGA I/O module with multiple front plug-ins providing different I/O

IO333-325k-SFP, IO333-410k-SFP

Kintex-7 FPGA I/O module with 2 front SFP+ cages

IO334-325k

Kintex-7 FPGA I/O module with 16 analog inputs and 16 analog outputs

IO335-325k

Kintex-7 FPGA I/O module with 24 analog inputs and 64 digital I/O lines

IO342-1080k

Kintex UltraScale® FPGA I/O module with two front FMC slots to add various I/O

IO342-1450k

Kintex UltraScale FPGA I/O module with two front FMC slots to add various I/O

MTBF (Mean Time Between Failure) - MTBF values shown are based on calculation according to MIL-HDBK-217F and MIL-HDBK-217F Notice 2; Environment: GB 20°C. The MTBF calculation is based on component FIT rates provided by the component suppliers. If FIT rates are not available, MIL-HDBK-217F and MIL-HDBK-217F Notice 2 formulas are used for the FIT rate calculation.
 
Item ID Product Name Components
23X32X* IO3XX-32
  • 1x IO3XX-32 I/O module
  • Installation next to the IO3XX FPGA I/O module
Optional Accessories
350042 SFP Fiber Optic Transceiver

Fiber optic transceiver module, supporting extended reach up to 380 m with 50 μm using OM3, and 400 m with 50 μm using OM4 multimode fiber (MMF)

* Please replace the X with the code number of the specific target machine for the I/O module installation:
5 = Mobile real-time target machine
6 = Performance real-time target machine
8 = Baseline real-time target machine

 

Pricing information
We don't publish pricing information on our website. Upon request by e-mail or phone we can provide a complete price list covering our entire product portfolio in various currencies. We recommend that you get in touch with us to discuss your specific needs. We can then quickly provide you with a tailored quotation including technical and pricing information.

 

Included in delivery

  • Rear plug-in installed in the real-time target machine
  • Test models
  • Comprehensive documentation

Common Applications

  • Rapid control prototyping
  • Hardware-in-the-loop (HIL) simulation
  • Real-time video applications supporting protocols such as HDMI and SDI

Supported Target Machine

  • Performance

 




Curious how to accelerate control design innovation with a modular controller hardware setup?


Request a free
workflow demo
 

Have Questions?

Talk to our experts about your application requirements.